Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through our websites https://novellopartners.com/ or http:// partner2grow.com/ (Sites) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

  1. Type of personal information collected

    Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect is set out on our website.If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  2. Collection and use of personal information

    We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping, to provide you with meaningful and helpful products and services, and for marketing.We collect personal information from you when you sign up as a registered user, or request to receive further information from us. Novello Partners Pty Ltd collects data about you, your interests and subjects you select to receive communications about. We may also collect information about you from our website/s (Partner2GROW.com and NovelloPartners.com), but this information will only identify who you are if you provide us with your details (for example, if you provide us with your contact details). When you visit our website/s, our web server collects the following types of information for statistical purposes:

    • Your Internet service provider’s address;
    • The number of users who visit the website;
    • The date and time of each visit;
    • The pages accessed; and
    • The type of browser used.

    No attempt is made to identify individual users from this information. Before we disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient such as our website hosting service:

    • who is not in Australia or an external Territory; and
    • who is not the entity or the individual;

    we take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) in relation to your personal information. Novello Partners Pty Ltd may also issue privacy and collection statements through our website or other points of contact and collection which we will provide at the time of collection with reference to the relevant circumstances of the collection.

    Why we collect Personal Information and what is it used for?

    Novello Partners Pty Ltd collects data about you, your interests and the subjects you may like to receive communications about. We also use the information:

    • To enable us to provide you with our products and services;
    • So advertisers you select can communicate with you. Marketing communication may be by email, post, over the phone, SMS/MMS and door-to-door canvassing, depending on which contact channel information you have chosen;
    • For security and risk management purposes;
    • To enable us to provide you with information about, and offer you, additional products and services;
    • To provide to third parties to enable them to give you information about, and offer you products and services;
    • To enable us to improve the quality of our products and services, to develop additional products and services, and for staff training and quality assurance purposes;
    • Where a third party has an interest in acquiring part or all of the company, or providing any form of financial accommodation to the company;
    • To improve the quality and quantity of information on our website; and
    • Marketing analysis

    The information we collect, can be used across each of the following Novello Partners Pty Ltd entities: Partner2GROW and Novello Partners, to communicate with you. You may expect to see emails from [email protected], and [email protected]

    Your data will not be shared, rented, sold etc. to any external parties, and where information is provided to any person or organisation other than Novello Partners Pty Ltd (trading as Partner2GROW and Novello Partners), you accept that the person or organisation may not have privacy policies that are as protective as our Privacy Policies, and you consent to the disclosure of your personal information with that understanding. You may opt-out of receipt of any such offers at any time simply by submitting a request via our feedback form or in any way that we notify you in the relevant communication.

  3. Disclosure of personal information

    We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.Links to Other Web Sites
    Our website may include web links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content of those other websites, and do not endorse the products, services or information that is on those websites. If you use those websites you should be aware that they will have different privacy policies and terms and conditions of use, which you should review and agree to prior to using those websites.

  4. Access to and correction of personal information

    Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

  5. Complaints about breach

    If you would like to make a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us at the details below. When contacting us please provide us as much detail as possible in relation to your complaint. We will contact you to discuss any concerns within 48 hours of receiving your e-mail. We will take any privacy complaint seriously and any complaint will be assessed by an appropriate person with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our assessment of your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

  6. Unsubscribe

    You can unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications at any time by following the unsubscribe links. If you need help with this please contact us at the details below.

  7. Storage and Security

    Novello Partners Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring the security of the information we hold about you. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If Novello Partners Pty Ltd no longer needs the information we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information and/or ensure that the information is de-identified. If you use the Internet to communicate with us, you should be aware of the risks in transmitting information over the Internet. Novello Partners Pty Ltd does not have control over information while in transit over the Internet and we cannot guarantee its security. Any personal information that we no longer require is destroyed. An exception to this may be where records are retained to comply with legal requirements.

Contact details

Novello Partners Pty Ltd ABN 22 622 644 893

[email protected] or for Partner2GROW [email protected]

Last update: 24 January 2018